- Home
- Raising concerns
- Hearings
- Past hearings
Past hearings
Other content in this section
We publish our Fitness to Practise hearings in compliance with our disclosure policy. Those requiring publication can be found below.
A list of register changes is available on the monthly amendments page.
Transcripts
To request a transcript, including a copy of a hearing or Freedom of Information requests, download a Transcript request form.
Once submitted, a quote will be provided and you will be required to sign an undertaking to pay all associated costs which are based on the Transcriber’s hourly charges for transcription and photocopying charges (where applicable) which will vary according to the size of the transcript.
Where a request is received for a transcript which has undergone redactions due to the sensitive nature of proceedings, the Hearings Manager will redact the transcript accordingly, and you will be charged as above. Please send all transcript requests to hearings@optical.org.
Past hearings
2024
April
02 April 2024 | Adam-Bilal Sayed | IO Application decision Summary |
05 April 2024 | Shahid Nazir | 1st IOR Summary |
11 April 2024 | Abdul Khan | IO Application decision summary |
16 April 2024 | John Watson | Substantive decision |
March
1 March 2024 | Michael Moon | 2nd Sub Review Decision |
5 March 2024 | Ravi Bhojwani | 2nd IOR Summary |
6 March 2024 | Richard Carr | 4th IOR Summary |
7 March 2024 | Naseem Suleman | 1st IOR Summary |
4 & 13 March 2024 | Nirmal Koasha | Sub Review decision |
4 -12 March | Baber Malik | Substantive decision |
15 March 2024 | Andrew Maynard | Sub Review decision |
20 March 2024 | Helen Lampka | Sub Review decision |
11 - 15 and 19 - 20 March 2024 | Ibrar Ahmed | Substantive decision |
25 March 2024 | Christopher Watson | 1st IOR Summary |
25 March 2024 | Sally Hilton | 2nd IOR summary |
27 March 2024 | Francisca Gracia Ruiz | IO application summary |
28 March 2024 | Mabrouk Boughanmi | IO Application Summary |
28 March 2024 | Mohammed Ul-Haq | 2nd IOR summary |
February
1 Feb 2024 | Matthew Bickerstaffe | 5th IOR summary |
29 Jan - 2 Feb 2024 | Herkiran Riyait | Substantive summary Decision |
5 Feb 2024 | Omer Arshad | 6th IOR summary |
13 Feb 2024 | Geraint Griffiths | 2nd IOR summary |
14 Feb 2024 | Priyal Patel | 4th IOR summary |
15 Feb 2024 | Rajeev Lal Saigal | 1st IOR summary |
16 Feb 2024 | Sean Hughes | 5th IOR summary |
19 Feb 2024 | Sam Silver | 4th IOR summary |
22 Feb 2024 | Amandeep Sandhu | 1st Substantive Order Review |
23 Feb 2024 | Sundeep Kaushal | 2nd IOR summary |
20-30 Nov 2023 and 21-23 Feb 2024 | Gareth Long | Substantive decision |
26 Feb 2024 | Sohail Bhula | IO Application Summary |
27 Feb 2024 |
Turan Kaya |
IO Application summary |
January
3 Jan 2024 | Arif Ali | 1st IOR summary |
4 Jan 2024 | Ravi Bhojwani | 1st IOR summary |
5 Jan 2024 | Suleman Patel - APPEALED | Substantive decision |
5 Jan 2024 | Aisha Hussain | 5th IOR summary |
8 - 16 Jan 2024 | Simon Rose | Substantive decision |
12 Jan 2024 | Raees Ishtiaq | IO application summary |
15 Jan 2024 | Arif Chanawala | Restoration decision |
16 Jan 2024 |
Andrew Oliver | IO application summary |
19 Jan 2024 |
Sapna Dave | 1st IOR summary |
23 Jan 2024 |
Hasmita Shah | IO application summary |
29 Jan - 01 Feb 2024 |
Kirsty Watson | Substantive decision |
2023
December 2023
8 Dec | Mohammad Khan | IO application summary |
04-12 Dec | Robert Fyfe | Substantive Decision |
November 2023
1 Nov | Ross Hutcheson | 2nd Sub Review decision |
7 Nov | Joshua Smith | Substantive APD decision |
17 - 25 July, 6 & 8 Nov | Donald Lydon | Substantive decision |
15 Nov | Umar Masood | Interim Order application summary |
16 Nov | Gary Marshall | 2nd Sub Review decision |
13-21 Nov | Rishi Patel | Substantive decision |
27-30 Nov | Thomas Dupeyrat | Substantive decision |
October 2023
02-03, 05 & 09-13 Oct | Tajinder Ghattaora | Substantive decision |
20 Oct | Shahid Nazir | Interim Order Application decision summary |
25 July-09 Aug and 23-24 Oct | Mariam Haling | Substantive decision summary |
27 Oct | Jane Lai | 2nd Substantive review summary |
September 2023
26 Sept | Bhavik Gandhi | Substantive APD decision |
July 2023
3-11 July 2023 | Ben Burnage | Substantive decision |
19 July 2023 | Omowunmi Olakehinde | Registration Appeal Summary |
13 - 19 July 2023 | Carla Mahon | Substantive decision |
June 2023
19 - 21 June 2023 | Martyn Stewart | Substantive decision |
19 - 22 June 2023 | Jitesh Gadher | Substantive decision |
May 2023
22 - 26 May | Mohammed Zada | Substantive decision |
16-31 May | Manish Patel | Substantive decision |
April 2023
12-14 April | Badran Rehman | Substantive decision |
26 April | Helen Connor | Registration Appeal Summary |